How Much NVR Storage Do I Need? (2026 Calculator)
How much NVR storage do I need?
Updated November 2026 · Prices update live from silarius.com
Plan about 32 GB a day for each 5MP camera and about 65 GB a day for each 8MP (4K) camera recording around the clock with H.265. That means 8 cameras at 5MP need about 7.8 TB for 30 days, and 16 cameras at 4K need about 31.1 TB.
Storage needed by cameras and days
| Cameras | Resolution | 7 days | 14 days | 30 days | 60 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5MP | 0.9 TB | 1.8 TB | 3.9 TB | 7.8 TB | 11.7 TB |
| 4 | 8MP (4K) | 1.8 TB | 3.6 TB | 7.8 TB | 15.6 TB | 23.3 TB |
| 8 | 5MP | 1.8 TB | 3.6 TB | 7.8 TB | 15.6 TB | 23.3 TB |
| 8 | 8MP (4K) | 3.6 TB | 7.3 TB | 15.6 TB | 31.1 TB | 46.7 TB |
| 16 | 5MP | 3.6 TB | 7.3 TB | 15.6 TB | 31.1 TB | 46.7 TB |
| 16 | 8MP (4K) | 7.3 TB | 14.5 TB | 31.1 TB | 62.2 TB | 93.3 TB |
| 32 | 5MP | 7.3 TB | 14.5 TB | 31.1 TB | 62.2 TB | 93.3 TB |
| 32 | 8MP (4K) | 14.5 TB | 29.0 TB | 62.2 TB | 124.4 TB | 186.6 TB |
Continuous recording, H.265, about 3 Mbps per 5MP camera and 6 Mbps per 8MP camera. Busy scenes, higher frame rates and H.264 use more; motion-only recording uses much less.
Work it out for your site
About 7.8 TB. Pick the 8TB drive option.
Silarius NVR hard drive options
Pick the drive on the recorder's product page, or add one of these. A "camera-day" is one 5MP camera recording for one day.
| Drive | Holds about | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2TB | 61 camera-days at 5MP | $120.00 |
| 4TB | 123 camera-days at 5MP | $180.00 |
| 8TB | 246 camera-days at 5MP | $350.00 |
| 10TB | 308 camera-days at 5MP | $500.00 |
| 12TB | 370 camera-days at 5MP | $510.00 |
| 16TB | 493 camera-days at 5MP | $690.00 |
| 18TB | 555 camera-days at 5MP | $810.00 |
| 22TB | 679 camera-days at 5MP | $930.00 |
| 24TB | 740 camera-days at 5MP | $999.99 |
| 36TB | 1111 camera-days at 5MP | $1,600.00 |
| 48TB | 1481 camera-days at 5MP | $1,920.00 |
Which recorder holds that much?
Single-bay recorders such as the SIL-NVR4K16 and SIL-NVR16CHPOE take one drive. For 32 cameras or long retention, the 2-bay and 8-bay Silarius recorders hold more drives; see the best NVR for your cameras.
Or skip the drive
Silarius X cameras record straight to Silarius Cloud, camera by camera, with no recorder or drive, from $6.99 per camera per month. Many sites keep a recorder on site and the cloud as a backup.
Questions
How much storage do I need for 8 cameras?
About 7.8 TB keeps 30 days from eight 5MP cameras recording around the clock with H.265, so pick an 8TB drive. Motion-only recording needs less.
How much storage do I need for 16 cameras?
About 15.6 TB for 30 days at 5MP, or 31.1 TB at 8MP (4K), recording around the clock with H.265.
How many days does a 4TB drive record?
About 31 days for four 5MP cameras recording around the clock with H.265.
Does motion-only recording save space?
Yes. Recording only on motion or events uses much less space than recording around the clock; how much depends on how busy the scene is.
Does H.265 use less storage than H.264?
Yes. H.265 needs less space than H.264 for the same picture quality, so check that your cameras and recorder are set to H.265.
What warranty do Silarius recorders have?
Every Silarius camera and recorder has a 3-year full Silarius warranty (solar products have their own terms).
